upper management

Swedish translation: ledningsgrupp

English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: upper management
as opposed to middle management. the team that communicates the directives of the ceo and cfo etc to the rest of the company. can only find 'ledning' as a generic term in swedish without any detail to convey 'upper,' although i have found the english term used in swedish several times.
locution25
United States
Swedish translation:ledningsgrupp
Explanation:
Might be what you're looking for, depending on context. Over 200,000 hits on google.
Selected response from:

Ellinor Larsen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ledningen
Tomas Onsjö
3styrelse
LindaMcM
3högre chefer
Sven Petersson
3toppchefer
MadeleineK
3 -2ledningsgrupp
Ellinor Larsen


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
högre chefer


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ledningen


Explanation:
:-)

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ledningsgrupp


Explanation:
Might be what you're looking for, depending on context. Over 200,000 hits on google.

Ellinor Larsen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mårten Sandberg: Ledningsgrupp inkluderar väl som regel CEO och CFO, dvs. toppnivån, inte sant?
2 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: Same objection as Mårten.
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
styrelse


Explanation:
... maybe is an alternative

LindaMcM
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toppchefer


Explanation:
Another suggestion, often mentioned in connection with other levels of management such as "mellanchefer" (middle management).
:)


    Reference: http://www.netsurvey.se/case.asp?case=1
    Reference: http://www.ledarna.se/portal/news.nsf/0/7E9CD04FC0AFB036C125...
MadeleineK
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish