KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Marketing

researcher

Swedish translation: undersökare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:researcher
Swedish translation:undersökare
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:15 Aug 21, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Brand identity research discussion guide
English term or phrase: researcher
Texten är en guide för diskussioner kring ett dataföretags varummärkesidentitet.

Man har anlitat ett "research"-företag som ska sköta intervjuerna med en rad konsumenter i USA och Europa och utifrån resultaten av dessa ska man sedan kunna dra olika slutsatser om företagets varumärkesidentitet.

Från texten:
The Schedule
Researchers from ChXX will conduct 57 one-on-one interviews in San Francisco, Chicago, and Boston in the US, and London, Stockholm, and Rome internationally.

Vad skulle ni kalla "researchers" på svenska? Forskare känns så akademiskt, finns det några andra förslag?
caroline persson
Sweden
(marknads)undersökare
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
I would use "marknadsundersökare" the first time and "undersökare" thereafter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 07:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ermonline.nu/regler.html
http://www.smif.org/att_kopa/att_kopa.htm
http://www.cityuniv.se/kurs.asp?ID=58
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, det får nog bli marknadsundersökare. Även Billys förslag gav en hel del träffar. Tack alla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(marknads)undersökare
Sven Petersson
5undersökare/intervjuareAnna, citato
4belowBilly McCormac
4utredareGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undersökare/intervjuare


Explanation:
helt enkelt!

Se webbreferens:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 07:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

och en referens för intervjuare:
http://www.intervjubolaget.se/jobs/


    Reference: http://www.marknadsindikator.se/Kompetens.html
    Reference: http://www.kommunicera.net/fragorsvar/metod.asp
Anna, citato
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 213

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
A guy here at work who deals with these people calls them:

undersökningskonsulter

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 164

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utredare


Explanation:
skulle väl fungera, även om den något modernare varianten numera tycks vara 'analytiker' särskilt inom finans kommersiell media.


    funderingar
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(marknads)undersökare


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
I would use "marknadsundersökare" the first time and "undersökare" thereafter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 07:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ermonline.nu/regler.html
http://www.smif.org/att_kopa/att_kopa.htm
http://www.cityuniv.se/kurs.asp?ID=58


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14097
Grading comment
Tack, det får nog bli marknadsundersökare. Även Billys förslag gav en hel del träffar. Tack alla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haris
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Inger Brandt
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Malin Brooks
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  BedaB
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!