KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Marketing

in the knitwear area

Swedish translation: inom textilbranschen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the knitwear area
Swedish translation:inom textilbranschen
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

15:39 Jan 15, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: in the knitwear area
A modern, vertically operating leading company in the knitwear area located in Nothern Greece.
tina
inom textilbranschen
Explanation:
man behöver nog inte specieficera mera. I så fall "inom klädesindustrin"
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5med stickade produkter
Jerker Thorell
5inom stickningsbranschen
Sven Petersson
3inom textilbranschen
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
3 -1inom textil och konfektion (-sbranschen)
Glenn Viklund


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inom textilbranschen


Explanation:
man behöver nog inte specieficera mera. I så fall "inom klädesindustrin"

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inom textil och konfektion (-sbranschen)


Explanation:
brukar den kallas rätt ofta..

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Lacks precision.
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inom stickningsbranschen


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://w1.332.telia.com/~u33213110/historier_visor/odesvaven...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14246

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
med stickade produkter


Explanation:
Enkel omskrivning

Jerker Thorell
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renassans LS
1 hr

agree  Nina Engberg
2 hrs

agree  Marianne Ljung
18 hrs

agree  Paula Ibbotson: very nice!
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Åsa Gudmundsson
5 days