KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Marketing

take delivery

Swedish translation: Hur lång tid sa man det skulle ta innan du skulle få bilen levererad?


09:39 Oct 14, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: take delivery
How long were you told it would be before you could take delivery?

Handlar om en enkät om bilköp.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:Hur lång tid sa man det skulle ta innan du skulle få bilen levererad?
Explanation:
Detta tycker jag skulle passa.
Selected response from:

Hans Karlson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Hur lång tid sa man att det skulle ta innan du kunde få bilen.
Mats Wiman
5 +1acceptera leverans
Sven Petersson
4Hur lång tid sa man det skulle ta innan du skulle få bilen levererad?Hans Karlson


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptera leverans


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Faktisk leverans, inte acceptans.
18 mins
  -> You are right. I withdraw.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hur lång tid sa man det skulle ta innan du skulle få bilen levererad?


Explanation:
Detta tycker jag skulle passa.

Hans Karlson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 111

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hur lång tid sa man att det skulle ta innan du kunde få bilen.


Explanation:
take delivery = ta emot leverans, vilket ju kan innebära hos bilfirman eller hemma hos dig själv. Detta framgår dock ej i den engelska texten


    CCP1
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Abramson
2 mins

agree  Mats Wikberg
1 hr

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
2 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
3 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
10 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
20 hrs