KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Marketing / Market Research

mortgage derivative

Swedish translation: hypoteksinteckning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortgage derivative
Swedish translation:hypoteksinteckning
Entered by: Angelica Kjellström

13:47 Nov 30, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: mortgage derivative
security that generates income for the investor from the payments of principal and interest on the underlying pol of mortgages. Mortgage backed securities and mortgage backed passthrough securities are mortgage derivatives
Angelica Kjellström
Sweden
hypoteksinteckning
Explanation:
Ger åtminstone ett par träffar...
Selected response from:

woodstar
Sweden
Grading comment
Bästa översättningen hittills, även om jag inte är helt övertygad.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2hypoteksinteckning
woodstar
3 -1derivata inteckningar
De Novi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
derivata inteckningar


Explanation:
derivata inteckningar / lån / hypotek...

De Novi
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but this term does not cover the translation I am looking for.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Nil Google hits!
2 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hypoteksinteckning


Explanation:
Ger åtminstone ett par träffar...

woodstar
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Bästa översättningen hittills, även om jag inte är helt övertygad.