KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

glost firing

Swedish translation: glasyrbränning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glost firing
Swedish translation:glasyrbränning
Entered by: Hans Näslund

12:04 Feb 24, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Ceramics
English term or phrase: glost firing
Bränning av keramik:

The second or 'glost' firing att 1175°C is the most significant stage. It is during this firing that the transformation from pale powdery glaze to vibrant colour is complete.
Hans Näslund
Sweden
glasyrbränning
Explanation:
den första bränningen heter väl skröjbränning och den andra glasyrbränning - har i alla fall inte lyckats hitta några andra termer
Selected response from:

Magnus
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glaseringHans-Bertil Karlsson
4glasering
Tore Feuk
2glasyrbränningMagnus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glasyrbränning


Explanation:
den första bränningen heter väl skröjbränning och den andra glasyrbränning - har i alla fall inte lyckats hitta några andra termer

Magnus
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glasering


Explanation:
det är först vid denna höga temperatur som själva glaseringen äger rum

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glasering


Explanation:
webster säger följande:

a separate firing by which glaze is fused to clayware

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12