International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

seal

Swedish translation: förslut / stäng


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seal
Swedish translation:förslut / stäng
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

09:28 Jan 13, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / ceramics
English term or phrase: seal
Prepare, cut, and seal the model in the usual manner.
Roland Johansson
Sweden
förslut / stäng
Explanation:
basic
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4förslut / stängHans-Bertil Karlsson
4tillslut
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
förslut / stäng


Explanation:
basic

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marionb
12 hrs
  -> tack alla !

agree  Nina Engberg
20 hrs

agree  Åsa Gudmundsson
1 day6 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd: förslut verkar användas enl ref:www.ki.se/odont/cariologi_endodonti/T10/ Frank%20Schyberg,%20John%20Sjoberg.pdf
2 days9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tillslut


Explanation:
Assuming dental ceramics.


    Cressy
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46