box lug

Swedish translation: Kopplingsplint

English term or phrase:box lug
Swedish translation:Kopplingsplint
Entered by: Karin Hallberg

07:20 Oct 24, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: box lug
Connection bolt power supply, motor and load sharing: M10 compression (lug), 2 x M8 (box lug)

Kan man säga bygel av något slag?
Karin Hallberg
Spain
Kopplingsplint
Explanation:
o:)
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kabelsko
Reino Havbrandt
4Kopplingsplint
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kopplingsplint


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kabelsko


Explanation:
tror jag att det är

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 56 mins (2005-10-25 23:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.intergalacticshopping.com/auto/catalog.php?catego...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-10-29 10:41:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

2 x M8 innebär sannolikt att det sitter två pinnskruvar M8 på komponenten (plinten) att box lug anges inom parentes, innebär sannolikt att plinten är gjord för kabelskor, kanske av den typ (fyrkantiga) som anges i min ref. Detta är den vanligaste typen av anslutning för t ex bilkomponenter.
Det kan givetvis sitta en ögla(lug) på komponenten, men i så fall kan man ju undra var M8-gängan kommer in?

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725