KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Drive pin hole

Swedish translation: drivstiftshål


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drive pin hole
Swedish translation:drivstiftshål
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

11:26 Dec 27, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Diamond blades
English term or phrase: Drive pin hole
Diamantklingor till olika typer av kapmaskiner. De klingor som används på golvsågar har tydligen 2 olika hål. Vad heter dessa?

Skillnad mellan bore och drive pin hole? Se även föregående KudoZ-fråga om "bore"!!

Diamond blade characteristics
1) Bore
2) Segment
3) Slots
4) Drive pin hole
5) Steel centre

All blades have a centre bore hole, sized in accordance to the blade shaft size. Blades for use on a Floor saw will have a drive pin hole. Blades that are subjected to higher torque exerted by pushing the blade into the material will use a drive pin to prevent the blade from spinning on the shaft. The slots are there to allow the blade to flush and cool the blades.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
drivstiftshål
Explanation:
eller drivpinnens hål
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Reino!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drivstiftshålReino Havbrandt
3medbringarhål
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drive pin hole
drivstiftshål


Explanation:
eller drivpinnens hål

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725
Grading comment
Tack Reino!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
0 min

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive pin hole
medbringarhål


Explanation:
En gissning.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 237