KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Blade tensioning

Swedish translation: riktning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blade tensioning
Swedish translation:riktning
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

12:43 Dec 28, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Diamond blades
English term or phrase: Blade tensioning
Diamantklingor till kapmaskiner: klingspänning?

"Blade tensioning is one of the most interesting steps in the entire manufacturing process. Tension must be put into a blade to ensure that it will run true and straight even under tough sawing conditions. Each blade must be hammer tensioned by hand. This work is done by experienced crafts people using their skills and very simple tools: a hammer, anvil and straight edge. If you look closely at a diamond blade you will see the hammer marks are different on every blade."
C. Heljestrand
Spain
riktning
Explanation:
Det är på det viset man riktar sågblad
Selected response from:

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Tomas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2riktningTomas Onsjö
4bladspänningRadu Stefan
3 -1bladsträckning
Karin Hellbom


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blade tensioning
riktning


Explanation:
Det är på det viset man riktar sågblad

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Tack Tomas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: Det är riktning av klingor med en manuell metod; det finns iofs maskiner för detta http://luxury88.en.ec21.com/GC00464250/CA00373891/Diamond_sa...
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days20 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bladspänning


Explanation:
Kolla sidan 15 i följande länkar nedan.

"Quick blade tensioning lever"

"Snabbspännare för sågbladet"


    Reference: http://www.wmhtoolgroup.ch/upload/content/english_2005053108...
    Reference: http://www.wmhtoolgroup.ch/user_content/editor/files/_Katalo...
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bladsträckning


Explanation:
Ett bandsågblad som inte fungerar kan inte riktas upp med bladstyrning eller ökad bladspänning. Ibland kan emellertid ytterligare sträckning av bladet förlänga driftstiden något.

http://logosol.se/pdf/BS320.manual.svenska_print.pdf

Se även TNC-term:

sträckning
definition:
uttänjning av sågblads mittparti, varvid ryggpartierna och bukpartierna blir sträckta
anmärkning:
Sträckning utförs för att ge önskad styvhet åt t.ex. svans.

en term:
tensioning



Karin Hellbom
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Reino Havbrandt: det gällde inte bandsågar utan diamantklingor
5 hrs