KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

basic oil

Swedish translation: basolja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basic oil
Swedish translation:basolja
Entered by: Karin Ashing

00:06 Jan 19, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / fordonskran, underhåll
English term or phrase: basic oil
Basic oil viscosity at 40°
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
basoljeviskositet
Explanation:
basoljeviskositet används av branschfolk som BP och Preem och får 267 träffar på Google, medan "grundoljeviskositet" endast får 3 träffar, så den sistnämnda termen verkar mer ovanlig.
Selected response from:

Karin Ashing
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basoljeviskositet
Karin Ashing
4 +2grundoljeviskositet
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grundoljeviskositet


Explanation:
basic oil viscosity > grundoljeviskositet


    Reference: http://www.tribotec.se/Files/SE/Industrismorjmedel/OKS401_Fl...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertil Andreazon
8 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  Tania Samuelsson
18 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

neutral  Reino Havbrandt: http://www.eoc.se/tekniskinfo/penetrerande grundolja.pdf
1 day18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basoljeviskositet


Explanation:
basoljeviskositet används av branschfolk som BP och Preem och får 267 träffar på Google, medan "grundoljeviskositet" endast får 3 träffar, så den sistnämnda termen verkar mer ovanlig.



    Reference: http://www.bp.com/sectiongenericarticle.do?categoryId=616203...
    Reference: http://ipreem.preem.se/sm/prod3NySite.nsf/vProductsByLinkID/...
Karin Ashing
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: basolja är den korrekta termen i detta sammanhang
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson: Karin och Raino har rätt!
23 hrs