KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ramping

Swedish translation: rampning


21:14 Feb 20, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Svarvning/skärande bearbetning
English term or phrase: ramping
Förklaring: "for difficult material and unstable setup"
Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Swedish translation:rampning
Explanation:
Direkt översättning. Troligen rampning av hastighet vid svåra material eller instabil infästning.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rampningmyrwad
2stödjaxxxLilian S-K


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stödja


Explanation:
..

xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rampning


Explanation:
Direkt översättning. Troligen rampning av hastighet vid svåra material eller instabil infästning.

myrwad
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 1493
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Hellbom: "a gradual and programmed sequence of changes in temperature or pressure"
3 mins
  -> "...or speed". Tack Karin!

agree  Bertil Andreazon
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs