KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

plenum/duct nozzle

Swedish translation: Luft under övertryck/ rörmunstycke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plenum/duct nozzle
Swedish translation:Luft under övertryck/ rörmunstycke
Entered by: Linda Theis

19:20 Nov 18, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Fire suppression
English term or phrase: plenum/duct nozzle
For retrofit to an existing fire suppression system, the fire suppression system installer must supply and install a plenum nozzle inside the UVC, a duct nozzle in the UVC collar and a fusible link and detection cable inside the UVC.
Linda Theis
United States
Luft under övertryck/ rörmunstycke
Explanation:
möjligt
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Luft under övertryck/ rörmunstycke
Helena Grahn
3munstycke för plenum/rörledning
Anna Herbst
Summary of reference entries provided
Thomas Johansson

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
munstycke för plenum/rörledning


Explanation:
rörledning/ledning/kanal
plenum ser ut att kallas så även på svenska - se ref.


    Reference: http://forum.lazzat.se/showthread.php?t=10210
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Johansson: plenumkammarmunstycke / (rör)ledningsmunstycke...
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Luft under övertryck/ rörmunstycke


Explanation:
möjligt

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!




Reference comments


18 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
plenum (an enclosed space in which the air pressure is higher than outside)
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=plenum&o2=&o0=1&o7...

Efter googling får jag intryck av att plenum heter plenumkammare eller hålrum på svenska.

I bilmotorkontext: "En plenumkammare är en volym som alla insugsrören från insugsportarna är anslutna till."
http://forum.lazzat.se/archive/index.php/t-10210.html

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 39