KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

clamping lever

Swedish translation: låsspak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamping lever
Swedish translation:låsspak
Entered by: Pia Sjögren Horemans

19:03 Feb 4, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Power tool
English term or phrase: clamping lever
Open the safety guard clamping lever
Tror att det är en slags liten hävstång/spak som klämmer fast skyddskåpan. Men vad heter en sådan på svenska?
Pia Sjögren Horemans
Belgium
låsspak
Explanation:
Det här är ett sånt där ord som egentligen kräver att man har en bild, eller väldigt mycket kontext...
Selected response from:

larserik
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
Pia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4klämspak
Sven Petersson
4låsarm, låshandtag
Bertil Andreazon
3 +1låsspaklarserik
3spännspak
Karin Hellbom


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
låsspak


Explanation:
Det här är ett sånt där ord som egentligen kräver att man har en bild, eller väldigt mycket kontext...

larserik
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
Pia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson: Jfr http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&lr=&q="låsspak"&b... med http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&lr=&q="clamping l...
5 hrs
  -> Tack Thomas - snygg googling! - Och jag menar inte att de andra förslagen måste vara fel!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
låsarm, låshandtag


Explanation:
xxxxxxxxxxxx


    Reference: http://www.wixroyd.com/products/knob-handles-and-handwheels....
Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 128

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klämspak


Explanation:
:o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-04 19:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.discover-microscopy.com/pdfs.nsf/(ALLIDs)/CF4F027...$FILE/Leica_SwingarmStand_Manual_SV.pdf


    Reference: http://www.healthcare.ottobock.de/oba/ch/Download/Download/2...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 892

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spännspak


Explanation:
enligt Engström och Stahre. Spännspak = clamping lever - Gullberg.

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 21