KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

roller

Swedish translation: rulle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roller
Swedish translation:rulle
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:41 Feb 22, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Exercise machine
English term or phrase: roller
This is for an abdominal exercise machine. "Rollers" are attached underneath a knee pad carriage, which can roll forward and backward on a frame.
Linda Theis
United States
rulle
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rulle
Sven Petersson
3(rull)vals / trissa
Petter Björk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rulle


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 888
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(rull)vals / trissa


Explanation:
Om det syftar på en rörlig del.
(Om rollers syftar på de mjuka kuddarna så är det ju kanske "rundkudde" eller så som är ett lämpligt ord.

Petter Björk
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 9