KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Classical timing belt

Swedish translation: konventionell kamrem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Classical timing belt
Swedish translation:konventionell kamrem
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

09:49 Oct 9, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / driftssystem, drivremmar
English term or phrase: Classical timing belt
Power density comparison

XXX has power densities similar to those normally associated with gear systems and can therefore be used to supplement or replace gearbox arrangements.

Drive type System power density (kW/mm*)
Classical timing belt 0.22
Roller chain 0.39
Spur gear 1.25
Helical gear 1.45
XXX N.NN
* Values calculated as design kW per mm system width at a nominal 1000 rpm.
--
** Notera uttrycket "design" i sista raden, mojligen relaterat till min fraga om "design power"
** Gor jag ratt i att oversatta "gear" som "kuggvaxel" i allmanhet dar det namns ovan?? (Tacksam for en vink fran er som vet.)
Thomas Johansson
Peru
konventionell kamrem
Explanation:
...eller kamaxelrem. Det är en kuggrem (tandrem) som driver kamaxeln i en motor.
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5konventionell kamrem
Klas Törnquist
3vanlig kuggrem
Reino Havbrandt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
classical timing belt
konventionell kamrem


Explanation:
...eller kamaxelrem. Det är en kuggrem (tandrem) som driver kamaxeln i en motor.

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Tack!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vanlig kuggrem


Explanation:
En av de vanligaste tillämpningarna är nog kamrem, som Klas säger, men jag tror att man faktiskt kan använda timing belt även för kuggremmar i andra tillämpningar.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725