KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Media / Multimedia

receiver subwoofer

Swedish translation: mottagarens bashögtalare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:receiver subwoofer
Swedish translation:mottagarens bashögtalare
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

16:04 Jul 20, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: receiver subwoofer
Home Theatre System:

The receiver subwoofer is not magnetically shielded and so should not be placed near a TV or monitor.

Magnetic storage media (such as floppy discs and tape or video cassettes) should also not be kept close to the receiver subwoofer.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
mottagrens bashögtalare
Explanation:
o:)
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mottagrens bashögtalare
Lars Jelking
3mottagarens subwooferTomas Onsjö


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mottagarens subwoofer


Explanation:
:-)

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mottagrens bashögtalare


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Försvara ärans och hjältarnas språk! Men nog skulle det vara "mottagArens bashögtalare"! ;o)
1 hr