KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Media / Multimedia

Pure mode

Swedish translation: Ofiltrerad mod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pure mode
Swedish translation:Ofiltrerad mod
Entered by: Nigel Skipper

15:29 Aug 1, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Pure mode
If you play a CD, MP3 or Super Audio CD while Pure Mode, Mode 1 or Mode 2 is selected, then Display, Video Out and Digital Out shut off automatically. And if you push the FL OFF button on the front panel or DIMMER button on the remote control during the Pure Mode ON, for three seconds only Display is displayed.
Karin Hallberg
Spain
ofiltrerad mod
Explanation:

If you are at liberty to make your own designations, then "pure mode" usually equates to disabling any bass and treble filters (even graphic equalizers). If, however the designation "pure mode" is implement in the software or appears on the device or remote control, you are going to have to use the "English" (Chinese) term.
Selected response from:

Nigel Skipper
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ofiltrerad modNigel Skipper
1se nedan
C. Heljestrand


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pure mode
se nedan


Explanation:
Ytterligare sammanhang:

Pure Mode

Pure Mode
• Default setting: Off

382
If you play a CD, MP3 or Super Audio CD while Pure Mode, Mode1 or Mode2 is selected, then Display, Video Out and Digital Out shut off automatically. And if you push the FL OFF button on the front panel or DIMMER button on the remote control during the Pure Mode ON, for three seconds, only Display is displayed. Display and Video Out are on, and Digital Out is off during Stop.
Depending on the disc, it may not operate normally. If this happens, use it after turning off Pure Mode.

C. Heljestrand
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pure mode
ofiltrerad mod


Explanation:

If you are at liberty to make your own designations, then "pure mode" usually equates to disabling any bass and treble filters (even graphic equalizers). If, however the designation "pure mode" is implement in the software or appears on the device or remote control, you are going to have to use the "English" (Chinese) term.

Nigel Skipper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2