KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Dentistry

female part

Swedish translation: skruvhuvudet


17:55 Feb 19, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: female part
The implants are made of titanium alloy, with the female part coated in a gold colored, titanium nitride.

Vad kallar man female part och male part när det gäller tandimplantatsdelar?
Terese Whitty
United States
Swedish translation:skruvhuvudet
Explanation:
Why not call a spade a spade?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-02-19 19:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sterngold.com/technical/ERAImplantSystem.pdf
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Valde till slut fixtur och distans som förekom i flera publikationer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3skruvhuvudet
Sven Petersson
3honkoppling
Gorel Bylund


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honkoppling


Explanation:
Säger man inte hon- och hankoppling här också? - Är verkligen inte säker, men har en känsla av att dessa uttryck är ganska universella.

Vore kul att höra andra kommentarer.

/Görel

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skruvhuvudet


Explanation:
Why not call a spade a spade?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-02-19 19:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sterngold.com/technical/ERAImplantSystem.pdf

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Tack! Valde till slut fixtur och distans som förekom i flera publikationer.