KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Health Care

debridment

Swedish translation: debridering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debridment
Swedish translation:debridering
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

16:30 Aug 10, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ophthalmology
English term or phrase: debridment
vitreoretinal adhesions, debrises
Florin Hulubei
debridering
Explanation:
(ska nog vara debridement)

Vidgning (ev. genom insnitt) av en kanal el. öppning som är för trång el. stramar, t.ex. ett infekterat sår, för att tömma ut var. (Lindskog: Medicinsk terminologi)
Selected response from:

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debridering
Karin Hellbom
3avlägsnande/rengöring
Fredrik Vrang


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avlägsnande/rengöring


Explanation:
I found the term in a couple of medicine-related contexts. In link 2 it seems to be synonymous with 'lavage' i.e. in swedish, 'sköljning'; of course the latter term would have to include irrigation of some kind.


    Reference: http://www.odont.se/arkivet/hagne.htm
    Reference: http://www.lakemedelsverket.se/upload/Hälso-%20och%20sjukvår...
Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debridering


Explanation:
(ska nog vara debridement)

Vidgning (ev. genom insnitt) av en kanal el. öppning som är för trång el. stramar, t.ex. ett infekterat sår, för att tömma ut var. (Lindskog: Medicinsk terminologi)

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fredrik Vrang: Jag är ingen expert, men jag tolkade det som att man ville ta bort "skräp" från hornhinnan. Men jag kan ha missförstått själva termen - kanhända syftar den på att man måste *vidga*, eller tillfälligt lossa, hornhinnan, för att kunna avlägsna skräpet?
36 mins