KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Health Care

standing-aid

Swedish translation: Ståhjälpmedel


20:00 Mar 28, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / manual for a shower couch
English term or phrase: standing-aid
Somewhat strange English, but it says:

"Dear Customer
You decided for a standing-aid model called STABILFLEX MOVE."

This chair can be used in bath tubs at different angles etc.

Ståhjälpmedel?
Bengt Evertsson
Swedish translation:Ståhjälpmedel
Explanation:
Alldeles rätt så tycks det.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ståstödKent Andersson
4 +3Ståhjälpmedel
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ståstöd


Explanation:
...verkar användas rätt mycket. Googla det.

Kent Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.minicrosser.se/Files/arkiv/manualer/Bruksanvisnin...
8 hrs

agree  Angelica Kjellström
10 hrs

agree  xxxfinntranslat: damn. this is a good one also =)
11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ståhjälpmedel


Explanation:
Alldeles rätt så tycks det.


    Reference: http://www.arjo.com/sv/Page.asp?PageNumber=725
Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gorel Bylund: Det låter rätt
2 mins
  -> Tack

neutral  Sven Petersson: Det är olämpligt att avvika från etablerad terminologi, se http://www.minicrosser.se/Files/arkiv/manualer/Bruksanvisnin...
8 hrs
  -> Du har hittat att "ståstöd" förekommer; skulle det vara tecken på att mitt svar skulle "avvika från etablerad terminologi"?

agree  Kjelle: funkk
10 hrs

agree  xxxfinntranslat: looks great =) i want one of those =P
11 hrs