KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Health Care

pap smear

Swedish translation: Pap-test / vaginalutstryk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pap smear
Swedish translation:Pap-test / vaginalutstryk
Entered by: xxxBirgitta G

21:14 Sep 13, 2007
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ginecología
English term or phrase: pap smear
prueba citológica
teresa
Pap-test eller vaginalutstryk
Explanation:
ibland Pap-smear även på svenska
Pap är en förkortning av Papanicolaou (efter läkaren som utvecklade metoden)
Selected response from:

xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pap-test eller vaginalutstrykxxxBirgitta G
5 +1pap-test
Karin Hellbom


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pap-test


Explanation:
Undersökning av ett cellprov taget från kvinnans slida, livmoderhals och livmoderkanal och färgat med spec. färgning. Synonym Papanicolaou-prov, Papanicolaou-test.

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson
20 hrs
  -> Tack Kent!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pap-test eller vaginalutstryk


Explanation:
ibland Pap-smear även på svenska
Pap är en förkortning av Papanicolaou (efter läkaren som utvecklade metoden)


    Reference: http://www.lakemedelsverket.se/Tpl/MonographyPage____5132.as...
    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:B6o5u_GdhHYJ:www4.medfak....
xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica Kjellström
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Kent Andersson
20 hrs
  -> Tack!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jan Sundström, xxxBirgitta G