KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Health Care

medication wash-out period

Swedish translation: behandlingsuppehåll, washout-period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medication wash-out period
Swedish translation:behandlingsuppehåll, washout-period
Entered by: Fredrik Vrang

10:16 Jan 18, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Clinical trial
English term or phrase: medication wash-out period
Prior to study participation, patients who are pretreated with XXX plus another YYY medication will stop their current therapy (except for the allowed XXX therapy) and enter a medication wash-out period.
Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
behandlingsuppehåll, washout-period
Explanation:
En snabb sökning producerade dessa.
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Grading comment
Tack! Det här svaret gillade jag för att jag kunde använda "behandlingsuppehåll" till en patientmålgrupp och "washout-period" till läkardito. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1behandlingsuppehåll, washout-periodxxxUSER0059
4wash-out av medicin
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wash-out av medicin


Explanation:
Uttrycket behålls. (Att medicinens substanser ska avklinga tillräckligt i kroppen innan studien påbörjas i detta fall)


    Reference: http://www.fass.se/LIF/produktfakta/artikel_produkt.jsp?NplI...
Mårten Sandberg
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
behandlingsuppehåll, washout-period


Explanation:
En snabb sökning producerade dessa.

Example sentence(s):
  • I en delstudie undersöktes även hur bytet från otillfredsställande behandling med TNF-hämmare till kombinationsbehandling med ORENCIA® och DMARD-preparat utan behandlingsuppehåll (washout-period) påverkade patienterna.

    Reference: http://www.bms.se/default.aspx?SelSidID=25586
xxxUSER0059
Finland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack! Det här svaret gillade jag för att jag kunde använda "behandlingsuppehåll" till en patientmålgrupp och "washout-period" till läkardito. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbofasching
3 mins