KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Instruments

pin

Swedish translation: stift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin
Swedish translation:stift

01:34 Sep 6, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: pin
the connection to the instrument is a 25 pin cable

stift? pol?
Tornebohm
United States
stift
Explanation:
skulle jag säga
Selected response from:

Eva-Marie Adams
Grading comment
Tack Mårten och Görel - kabel med 25-stiftsanslutning blir det!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +125-polig
Klas Törnquist
4 +2stiftEva-Marie Adams


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stift


Explanation:
skulle jag säga


Eva-Marie Adams
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Tack Mårten och Görel - kabel med 25-stiftsanslutning blir det!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gorel Bylund: Absolut!
4 hrs
  -> Tack Gorel!

agree  Mårten Sandberg: förtydliga gärna med typ "kabel med 25-stiftsanslutning"
9 hrs
  -> Tack Mårten!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
25 pin
25-polig


Explanation:
D v s 25-polig kabel.


    Reference: http://www.dustinhome.se/pd_5007510265.aspx
Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: 25-polig kabel är helt rätt (stiften sitter i kontaktdonet, inte i kabeln)
1 hr
  -> Tack bror Reino!

neutral  Mårten Sandberg: Källan är tveksam. Även om de nämner kabel är det klart att de tänker på donet när de säger pin. Om kabeln med x ledare var det väsentliga skulle den väl kallats x leaded eller x cores el liknande?
4 hrs