KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Instruments

reed switch

Swedish translation: tungelement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reed switch
Swedish translation:tungelement
Entered by: Anna-Marta Vlugt

08:40 Jun 28, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / astmamedicn
English term or phrase: reed switch
Någon slags enhet som består av två tungkontakter i ett glasrör, används till detektering av en luftström i en astmainhalator, i mitt fall.
Anna-Marta Vlugt
Sweden
reedomkopplare
Explanation:
en liten magnetisk miniatyromkopplare, brukar kallas så.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så otroligt mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tungelement
Sven Petersson
5reedomkopplareHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reedomkopplare


Explanation:
en liten magnetisk miniatyromkopplare, brukar kallas så.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tack så otroligt mycket!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tungelement


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.ascojoucomatic.com/pdf2/3834730.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manualmakaren: tungelementomkopplare
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! "-omkopplare"? Mmmm! We don't know if it's a "omkopplare" or "brytare". Better not guess!