KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

Anti-kink protector

Swedish translation: kinkskydd, skydd mot kinkning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anti-kink protector
Swedish translation:kinkskydd, skydd mot kinkning
Entered by: Sven Petersson

01:34 Nov 1, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Anti-kink protector
Med-teknik.
Del av en kateter för ballongdilatation.
Marie Eriksson
kinkskydd, skydd mot kinkning
Explanation:
It is obvious that a "kink" is undesirable. The "Anti-" in the American expression is thus a wee bit unnecessary (tårta på tårta).
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack. Just "kinkning" används faktiskt av Hjälpmedelsinstitutet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kinkskydd, skydd mot kinkning
Sven Petersson
3IntroducerskidaGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kinkskydd, skydd mot kinkning


Explanation:
It is obvious that a "kink" is undesirable. The "Anti-" in the American expression is thus a wee bit unnecessary (tårta på tårta).


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Tack. Just "kinkning" används faktiskt av Hjälpmedelsinstitutet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Hoppe: Kinky! :P
2 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Introducerskida


Explanation:
tror jag att det kallas, vet inte på något sätt om/hur vedertaget det hemska uttrycket är, enligt samma referens igen:

http://www.datascope.com/ca/pdf/ifu_sw.pdf



Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476