KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

Coping mechanism

Swedish translation: stresshanteringsmekanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coping mechanism
Swedish translation:stresshanteringsmekanism
Entered by: Nina Engberg

04:54 Nov 2, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Coping mechanism
Psykiatri. Sammanhang saknas - detta kommer från en samling nyckelord för en webbsida till ett läkemedelsföretag.
Ingrid Abramson
stresshanteringsmekanism
Explanation:
coping > stresshantering
mechanism > mekanism

From above standard translations I made up "stresshanteringsmekanism", but, I must admitt, it does not score any Google hits.

I still feel it's OK!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, Sven! Jag tror att jag ska köra med stresshantering, rätt och slätt. Verkligen jättebra!
mvh,
Ingrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4överlevnadsmekanism
tauvon
4stresshanteringsmekanism
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stresshanteringsmekanism


Explanation:
coping > stresshantering
mechanism > mekanism

From above standard translations I made up "stresshanteringsmekanism", but, I must admitt, it does not score any Google hits.

I still feel it's OK!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Tack, Sven! Jag tror att jag ska köra med stresshantering, rätt och slätt. Verkligen jättebra!
mvh,
Ingrid

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
överlevnadsmekanism


Explanation:
Det vill säga hur man hanterar vardagen, stress och annat.

tauvon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 236