KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

spine clamp

Swedish translation: kotskruvtving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spine clamp
Swedish translation:kotskruvtving
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:52 Nov 2, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: spine clamp
Rotate the Spine Clamp tightening screw (Screw 1) one turn to open the Clamp fixation teeth and attach the Clamp to the process.

Handlar om kirurgi...
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
kotskruvtving
Explanation:
See illustration in reference!

It is a "skruvtving". It is applied around a "kota". Thus I would call it a "kotskruvtving".

"skruvtving" is one of the alternative translations proffered by Cressy for "clamp".

No confirmation found by Google.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kotskruvtving
Sven Petersson
4ryggradsklämmaPeter Johansson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ryggradsklämma


Explanation:
spine=ryggrad, clamp=klämma. Har inte lyckats hitta ett "eget" svenskt ord för det.

Peter Johansson
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kotskruvtving


Explanation:
See illustration in reference!

It is a "skruvtving". It is applied around a "kota". Thus I would call it a "kotskruvtving".

"skruvtving" is one of the alternative translations proffered by Cressy for "clamp".

No confirmation found by Google.


    Reference: http://www.radionics.com/resources/user/otscasestudies/gfx/o...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142