KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

Gravity displacement sterilizer

Swedish translation: Ångströmssterilisator med självtryck


01:26 Nov 3, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Gravity displacement sterilizer
Sterilisering igen.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:Ångströmssterilisator med självtryck
Explanation:
Ovanstående översättning är något diffus men här kommer en förklaring till vad jag kommit fram till efter att studerat olika sidor i en Googlesökning så är finessen med denna typ av sterilisering att den heta ångan som kommer in i sterilisatorn genom självtryck förflyttas då den kyls ned, varvid en ångström skapas. Den avkylda ångan trycks undan och förs ut ur sterilisatorn.

Nedanstående hämtat från:
http://www.cwru.edu/finadmin/does/web/News/news/Nov94.htm

There are two general types of steam sterilizers: gravity displacement, in
which the displaced air flows out the drain through a steam-activated exhaust
valve; and pre-vacuum, in which a vacuum is pulled to remove the air
before steam is introduced into the chamber. With both types, as the air is
replaced with pressurized steam, the temperature in the chamber increases.
This results in temperature increases within the load that, under most
conditions, are sufficient to treat the materials to be sterilized.

Selected response from:

Eva Palm
Grading comment
Tusen tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5autoklav utan vakuumfunktionRasero
3Ångströmssterilisator med självtryck
Eva Palm


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ångströmssterilisator med självtryck


Explanation:
Ovanstående översättning är något diffus men här kommer en förklaring till vad jag kommit fram till efter att studerat olika sidor i en Googlesökning så är finessen med denna typ av sterilisering att den heta ångan som kommer in i sterilisatorn genom självtryck förflyttas då den kyls ned, varvid en ångström skapas. Den avkylda ångan trycks undan och förs ut ur sterilisatorn.

Nedanstående hämtat från:
http://www.cwru.edu/finadmin/does/web/News/news/Nov94.htm

There are two general types of steam sterilizers: gravity displacement, in
which the displaced air flows out the drain through a steam-activated exhaust
valve; and pre-vacuum, in which a vacuum is pulled to remove the air
before steam is introduced into the chamber. With both types, as the air is
replaced with pressurized steam, the temperature in the chamber increases.
This results in temperature increases within the load that, under most
conditions, are sufficient to treat the materials to be sterilized.




    Reference: http://www.cwru.edu/finadmin/does/web/News/news/Nov94.htm
Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
Tusen tack!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autoklav utan vakuumfunktion


Explanation:
I know this is too late, but I have researched this terms extensively in the past, since I do a lot of medical translations and this is the Swedish equivalent. Brittish English calls it "gravity air removal"
In addition "sterilizer" is almost exclusively "autoklav" in Swedish. I am sorry I didn't see these questions earlier.


    Extensive research and info from Swedish manufacturers of sterilizers
Rasero
PRO pts in pair: 28