KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

cross-sectional

Swedish translation: tvärsnittsbild


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-sectional picture
Swedish translation:tvärsnittsbild
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:44 Nov 5, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cross-sectional
Data is analyzed and a cross-sectional picutre is created.
Anna-Karin
tvärsnittsbild
Explanation:
cross-sectional picutre > tvärsnittsbild
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tvärsnittsbild
Sven Petersson
5Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tvärsnittsbild


Explanation:
cross-sectional picutre > tvärsnittsbild


    Reference: http://www.sahlgrenska.se/nyheter/substans/4_00/datortomogra...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW
18 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Eva Palm
3 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Peter Johansson
8 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
Look at my gif animation! That is a series of cross-sections through my brain.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134