KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

prototype scanner

Swedish translation: Prototyp foer extremitetsskanner


00:02 Nov 6, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: prototype scanner
... is now bulding a prototype scanner for limbs, which may be useful for detecting tromboses.
Anna-Karin
Swedish translation:Prototyp foer extremitetsskanner
Explanation:
Borde det vael bli, om du inkluderar 'limbs' i termen. Kanske 'avsoekningsapparat' om du inte gillar ordet skanner. Eftersom det handlar om en prototyp borde det inte gaa att vara mer specifik aen saa, eller?
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
tack för hjälpen/Anna-Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Prototyp foer extremitetsskannerEKM
5prototyp skanner
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prototyp skanner


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EKM: www.skrivihop.nu
3 mins
  -> Ditt är bäst!

neutral  Fredrik Larsson: prototyskanner
19 mins
  -> Nä, se nedan!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prototyp foer extremitetsskanner


Explanation:
Borde det vael bli, om du inkluderar 'limbs' i termen. Kanske 'avsoekningsapparat' om du inte gillar ordet skanner. Eftersom det handlar om en prototyp borde det inte gaa att vara mer specifik aen saa, eller?


    Native Guesser
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
tack för hjälpen/Anna-Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Make it "för" and it is perfect!
38 mins

agree  Peter Johansson: Prototyp för extremitetsskanner
55 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Fredrik Larsson: Jo, detta är nog bäst!!
2 hrs