KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

acini

Swedish translation: kärna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acini
Swedish translation:kärna
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:12 Nov 6, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: acini
No context available. Possibly from Latin.

Please provide reference with answer!
Sven Petersson
Sweden
stenfrukt, kärna
Explanation:
acinus enligt Nordstedts Eng-Sv:

bot.
liten stenfrukt på tex hallon
kärna i tex bär, druva

anat.
acinus

Selected response from:

Eva Palm
Grading comment
"kärna" could fit, but I am far from sure.
Thank you very much for your kind help!
Sven.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bär i klase (isht om vindruvor)
Karin Ashing
1stenfrukt, kärna
Eva Palm


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bär i klase (isht om vindruvor)


Explanation:
på latin är detta pluralis av acinus, som betyder just bär i klase (isht vindruva)


    mitt latinlexikon
Karin Ashing
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 121

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stenfrukt, kärna


Explanation:
acinus enligt Nordstedts Eng-Sv:

bot.
liten stenfrukt på tex hallon
kärna i tex bär, druva

anat.
acinus



Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
"kärna" could fit, but I am far from sure.
Thank you very much for your kind help!
Sven.