KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

hemostats

Swedish translation: klämmare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hemostat
Swedish translation:klämmare
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:32 Nov 8, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hemostats
Use forceps or hemostats to grasp and attach the tubing.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
hemostater
Explanation:
I don't speak Swedish but I did a Google search for "hemostat" restricted to Swedish pages and here's what I got:

http://home.swipnet.se/reptilhuset/pincetter_hemostater.htm

Have a look!

HTH.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much! The Swedish word is "klämmare". Could you please check the English term in the glossary. I dont know if one of these instruments is "hemostat" or "hemostats" (like "scissors").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kärlklämmaTornebohm
5blodstillande klämma (peang) alt. blodstillningTornebohm
4hemostater
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hemostater


Explanation:
I don't speak Swedish but I did a Google search for "hemostat" restricted to Swedish pages and here's what I got:

http://home.swipnet.se/reptilhuset/pincetter_hemostater.htm

Have a look!

HTH.


    Reference: http://home.swipnet.se/reptilhuset/pincetter_hemostater.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! The Swedish word is "klämmare". Could you please check the English term in the glossary. I dont know if one of these instruments is "hemostat" or "hemostats" (like "scissors").

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blodstillande klämma (peang) alt. blodstillning


Explanation:
enl. Dorland's Medical Dictionary, 23rd edit. o. egen erfarenhet betyder hemostat:
1. a small surgical clamp for constricting blood vessels el.
2. an antihemorrhagic agent

Tornebohm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 583

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kärlklämma


Explanation:
"klämmare" är väl ej helt fel men "klämma" används oftare. I mitt lexikon nämns "hemostat" o. ej "hemostats" - jag skulle översätta detta med ovan term.
PS "hemostater" är ej rätt svar!

Tornebohm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 583