KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

bottoming out

Swedish translation: Att nå botten av en dyna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bottoming out
Swedish translation:Att nå botten av en dyna
Entered by: Sofie Jonsson

19:02 Nov 11, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: bottoming out
Bottoming out occurs on a cushion when you displace the padding out from underneath your seatbones.
Sofie Jonsson
United Kingdom
den lägsta punkten nås
Explanation:
den lägsta punkten nås när ...
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för ditt svar, Mats! Jag valde att skriva "botten av dynan nås..." till slut. Lite annorlunda än ditt förslag, alltså, men ditt svar hjälpte mig att bestämma mig.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5genomslag
Sven Petersson
4den lägsta punkten nås
Mats Wiman
4den lägsta punkten nås
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den lägsta punkten nås


Explanation:
den lägsta punkten nås när ...


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482
Grading comment
Tack för ditt svar, Mats! Jag valde att skriva "botten av dynan nås..." till slut. Lite annorlunda än ditt förslag, alltså, men ditt svar hjälpte mig att bestämma mig.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den lägsta punkten nås


Explanation:
den lägsta punkten nås när ...


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genomslag


Explanation:
Det är när du känner det hårda underlaget.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134