KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

high dose hook effect

Swedish translation: "high dose hook"-effekt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high dose hook effect
Swedish translation:"high dose hook"-effekt
Entered by: Sven Petersson

03:17 Nov 20, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: high dose hook effect
läkemedel
Sven Petersson
Sweden
"high-dose hook"-effekt
Explanation:
"Some immunoassays give false results for samples containing very high analyte concentrations. The final result may appear to be low, normal or only slightly increased above normal. This 'High dose hook' effect is caused by saturation of all antibody binding sites with antigen, preventing formation of the expected 3 component immune complex."


Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"high-dose hook"-effekt
Mats Wiman
4"hogh-dose hook"-eefekt
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"hogh-dose hook"-eefekt


Explanation:
simply


    Reference: http://www.svls.se/sektioner/sfkk/utb/9193.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"high-dose hook"-effekt


Explanation:
"Some immunoassays give false results for samples containing very high analyte concentrations. The final result may appear to be low, normal or only slightly increased above normal. This 'High dose hook' effect is caused by saturation of all antibody binding sites with antigen, preventing formation of the expected 3 component immune complex."





    Reference: http://members.aol.com/Richstott/Hidhook.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482