KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

restoration

Swedish translation: restaurering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restoration
Swedish translation:restaurering
Entered by: EKM

07:10 Dec 12, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical / Dental Medicine
English term or phrase: restoration
Standard length tines for Class II restorations. /Tines can be placed on opposite sides of the wedge in restorations with large buccal or lingual extensions.



Termen dyker upp i ett flertal sammanhang i en odontologisk text jag översätter. Den verkar kunna betyda både "restoration process" "resoration mix" och "restoration method". Finns det någon av er kära kollegor, som har tandläkarerfarenhet och kan ge mig den/de korrekta svenska termer som krävs? Handlar det helt enkelt om "lagning"?
EKM
Sweden
restaurering; återställning
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Natten går tunga fjät med KudoZ istället för lussebullar..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5restaurering; återställning
Sven Petersson
3RestaurationMarie Eriksson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Restauration


Explanation:
Har jag använt (när det gäller att återställa t.ex. en tand i sitt ursprungliga skick).

Sliter själv just nu med en liknande tandtext, det är inte lätt...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 07:33:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kolla följande länk:http://www.prehndental.com/glossary.htm


    Odontologisk ordbok (Edward)
Marie Eriksson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 183

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restaurering; återställning


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Natten går tunga fjät med KudoZ istället för lussebullar..