KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

drug adherence

Swedish translation: följsamhet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(drug) adherence
Swedish translation:följsamhet
Entered by: Marie Eriksson

12:32 Jan 3, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: drug adherence
Drug adherence was equally excellent in all treatment groups (very good adherence rates were reported).
Marie Eriksson
följa fastlagt läkemedelsprotokoll
Explanation:
In this context: adherence > degree to which patient care exactly follows study protocol

Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
"följsamhet" är tydligen det ord man använder i just det här sammanhanget (här handlar det om HIV). Tack för hjälpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5följa fastlagt läkemedelsprotokoll
Sven Petersson
4efterlevnaden av planerat läkemedelsintag
Mats Wiman
4 -1läkemedelsupptagning
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
läkemedelsupptagning


Explanation:
Läkemendelsupptagningen var lika god i alla behandlingsgrupper (mycket goda upptagningsnivåer rapporterades)

adherence = eg. vidhäftningsförmåga


    Ernst + Norstedts +MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: OOPS! See below!
22 mins
  -> Ah! Verkar övertygande! Mange takk!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
följa fastlagt läkemedelsprotokoll


Explanation:
In this context: adherence > degree to which patient care exactly follows study protocol




    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
"följsamhet" är tydligen det ord man använder i just det här sammanhanget (här handlar det om HIV). Tack för hjälpen

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efterlevnaden av planerat läkemedelsintag


Explanation:
då det väl handlar om i frivård levande patienter.
Protokoll verkar mer aktuellt i ett sjukhusprojekt.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482