KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

salvageable

Swedish translation: verksamt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salvageable
Swedish translation:verksamt
Entered by: Mats Wikberg

14:19 Jan 3, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: salvageable
The drug is a highly salvageable first line agent.

Jag hittar inget bra svenskt ord. Rör sig behandling av patienter med HIV.
Marie Eriksson
verksamt
Explanation:
.. är ett i högsta grad verksamt förstahandspreparat.
Selected response from:

Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ja, detta var inte lätt...
Jag väljer det här svaret, jag tycker det passar bäst in i texten och skriver en kommentar till kunden.
Tack alla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verksamt
Mats Wikberg
5 -1räddande; frälsande
Sven Petersson
3omskrivningEKM
4 -1Salvageable
Ingrid Abramson


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verksamt


Explanation:
.. är ett i högsta grad verksamt förstahandspreparat.

Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Ja, detta var inte lätt...
Jag väljer det här svaret, jag tycker det passar bäst in i texten och skriver en kommentar till kunden.
Tack alla.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: OOPS! See below!
2 hrs

agree  Glenn Viklund: det låter mkt troligt (oavsett originaltexten, dess intentioner är nog så)
6 hrs
  -> Tack!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
räddande; frälsande


Explanation:
From Latin: salvare.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingrid Abramson: Oops! See below!
1 hr
  -> Salvage > treatment for individuals who don't respond to or cannot take other treatments for a condition.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Salvageable


Explanation:
Syftningsfel av något slag.
Detta måste vara ett syftningsfel, eller så är det fråga om en specifik läkemdelsterm. Om något är salvageable, så betyder det att det är det som kan räddas (frälsas!!), inte att det har en "frälsande" egenskap...
Lycka till!
Ingrid


    Egen erfarenhet
Ingrid Abramson
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See above! (Where is your constructive suggestion? "Salvagable" is NOT Swedish!)
2 hrs
  -> My answer is simply that there is something wrong with the English in this case. I am fully aware that salvageable is not Swedish. Personally I agree with the first answer, but the original does not support it as it is written.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
omskrivning


Explanation:
Aer ett foerstahandspreparat som aer ytterst verksamt vid eventuell resistensutveckling.

Men det loeser ju i och foer sig inte problemet med ordet "salvageable" i laengden...


    Reference: http://itsa.ucsf.edu/~cmp1/giacom_l.htm
    Reference: http://www.natap.org/2001/1st_ias/3_indinavir080101.htm
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934