KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

So Are You Sleepy?

Swedish translation: Är du sömnig?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:So Are You Sleepy?
Swedish translation:Är du sömnig?
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:44 Jan 13, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: So Are You Sleepy?
So How Are You?
Dustin
Är du sömnig?
Explanation:
The "so" is normally not translated.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Är du sömnig?
Sven Petersson
5 +1Är du trött (sömnig)?
Fredrik Larsson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Är du sömnig?


Explanation:
The "so" is normally not translated.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
3 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  xxxCATNIP
6 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  xxxPetter: Could also be "Är du trött?"
2 days 10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Är du trött (sömnig)?


Explanation:
"Trött" is more commonly used in everyday language. "Sömnig" is mostly used for small children.

How are you = Hur står det till? (Lite högtidligt) or
Hur är läget? (Mellan kompisar, yngre)

Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetter
2 days 5 hrs