KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

Carbo vegetabilis (vegetable charcoal)

Swedish translation: vegetabiliskt kol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carbo vegetabilis (vegetable charcoal)
Swedish translation:vegetabiliskt kol
Entered by: Eva Palm

05:34 Mar 21, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Carbo vegetabilis (vegetable charcoal)
Innehållsförteckning till naturhjälpmedel
http://www.earinc.com/ringstop.shtml
Eva Palm
vegetabiliskt kol
Explanation:
Implicit in answer!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vegetabiliskt kol
Sven Petersson
4 -1vegetabiliskt träkolHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vegetabiliskt träkol


Explanation:
medicinskt kol har jag för mig att hembrännarna kallar detta som används bland annat för att filtrera bort finkel ur den ädla brygden.

Mats W, som ju bor uppe i hemmbrännarbygderna får väl rätta mig om jag har fel :-)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Behöver inte vara från trä. En utsökt variant göres från kokosnötskal!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vegetabiliskt kol


Explanation:
Implicit in answer!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
Tack!