KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

Gantry

Swedish translation: gantry


16:11 May 13, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical / Sjukhusutrustning
English term or phrase: Gantry
Whenever a problem occurs in the Gantry, the Detectors and/or the Acquisition Station, the generation of the X-rays is stopped immediately.

- Sjukhusutrustning -
På en svensk webbplats om sjukhusutrustning översätts termen inte. Har du någon annan erfarenhet?
Katarina Bovin
Swedish translation:gantry
Explanation:
didn't find any translation either...

This is what Eurodicautom says:

"1)
- - no entry -

Note {NTE} etablerad svensk term saknas "

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Tack Serge! Jag har även fått det bekräftat från sjukhuspersonal.
Vänligen,
Katarina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gantrySerge L
3stödstrukturjand


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gantry


Explanation:
didn't find any translation either...

This is what Eurodicautom says:

"1)
- - no entry -

Note {NTE} etablerad svensk term saknas "

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Tack Serge! Jag har även fått det bekräftat från sjukhuspersonal.
Vänligen,
Katarina

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stödstruktur


Explanation:
"gantry" är en ganska generell term för mekaniska stödstrukturer, stödarmar, traverser, &c.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=gantry
jand