KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

locus of control

Swedish translation: kontroll över det som sker i livet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locus of control
Swedish translation:kontroll över det som sker i livet

22:08 Dec 28, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: locus of control
"life satisfaction, sense of coherence and locus of control in occupational therapy students"
Titel på en artikel ur en vetenskaplig tidskrift om arbetsterapi.
Malena Jansson
kontroll över personliga förhållanden
Explanation:
... _kontroll över personliga förhållanden_ ("locus of control")
http://www.sbu.se/admin/Docs/PUB/339/kap3.html

Den tredje barriären för egenvård är nedsatt _självkontroll_, som även benämns locus of control
http://www.diabetolognytt.nu/nummer1_2_97/egenvard.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.
What is locus of control? How does it relate to our behavior? Locus
of control is the perceived source of control over our behavior.
http://www.awc.cc.az.us/psy/dgershaw/lol/ControlLocus.html

Locus of control is a concept Rotter explored to understand why some people seem to make things happen, while others are content to let life happen to them.
http://www.csudh.edu/dearhabermas/annholes01.htm
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kontroll över personliga förhållanden
Igor Kreknin
3styrmetodReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
styrmetod


Explanation:
ordagrant är det "plats för styrning". Locus betyder geometrisk plats, position. Men en omskrivning är nog lämplig.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kontroll över personliga förhållanden


Explanation:
... _kontroll över personliga förhållanden_ ("locus of control")
http://www.sbu.se/admin/Docs/PUB/339/kap3.html

Den tredje barriären för egenvård är nedsatt _självkontroll_, som även benämns locus of control
http://www.diabetolognytt.nu/nummer1_2_97/egenvard.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.
What is locus of control? How does it relate to our behavior? Locus
of control is the perceived source of control over our behavior.
http://www.awc.cc.az.us/psy/dgershaw/lol/ControlLocus.html

Locus of control is a concept Rotter explored to understand why some people seem to make things happen, while others are content to let life happen to them.
http://www.csudh.edu/dearhabermas/annholes01.htm

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs