KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

fluoride rinse

Swedish translation: fluorsköljning; fluoridsköljning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluoride rinse
Swedish translation:fluorsköljning; fluoridsköljning
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:32 Jan 18, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fluoride rinse
In text about dentistry:

"fluoridsköljning" or "fluoridspolning", or something else?

Please provide reference!
Sven Petersson
Sweden
fluorsköljning
Explanation:
har mina barn fått göra mången gång i skolan....
Selected response from:

Karin Ashing
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fluorsköljning
Karin Ashing
4fluoridsköljning, eller fluorsköljning (dagligt tal)Åsa Gudmundsson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluorsköljning


Explanation:
har mina barn fått göra mången gång i skolan....


    Reference: http://www.medicallink.se/news/showNews.cfm?newsID=521
Karin Ashing
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 121

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluoridsköljning, eller fluorsköljning (dagligt tal)


Explanation:
Kan inte lämna mer referens än svensk grundskola med fluortant på regelbundna besök i klassrummet. Eleverna får en fluoridlösning som de sköljer tänderna med i ca 1+2 minuter. Fluoridlösningen förstärker deras tandemalj.

Åsa Gudmundsson
PRO pts in pair: 30