application

Swedish translation: påstrykning

English term or phrase:application
Swedish translation:påstrykning
Entered by: Åsa Gudmundsson

15:20 Jan 18, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: application
In text about dental varnish:

"2 or 3 applications should be made within a few days.

Please provide reference!
Sven Petersson
Sweden
påstrykning
Explanation:
påstrykning av exempelvis tandskyddande lösning på tanden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 15:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=sv&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=tandl...


en länk där ordet förekommer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 15:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.netdoktor.se/laekemedel/showdetails.asp?PageId=14...

här är rätt länk
Selected response from:

Åsa Gudmundsson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appliceringen/applicera
Marie Eriksson
4 +1påstrykning
Åsa Gudmundsson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
påstrykning


Explanation:
påstrykning av exempelvis tandskyddande lösning på tanden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 15:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=sv&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=tandl...


en länk där ordet förekommer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 15:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.netdoktor.se/laekemedel/showdetails.asp?PageId=14...

här är rätt länk

Åsa Gudmundsson
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: ABSOLUT !!
48 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appliceringen/applicera


Explanation:
Du skulle kunna skriva om och använda verb applicera i stället.

I ref nedan används båda orden.


    Reference: http://www.colgate.se/oralcare/dental_treatments/art_prevent...
Marie Eriksson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inger Brandt
8 mins