glossary

Swedish translation: ordförklaringar

English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / manual for patients
English term or phrase: glossary
A glossary is located at the back of the book.

(Is there a Swedish word "ordförteckning" or something like that for "glossary"...or is there a better word to use?
Daniel Lubben
Swedish translation:ordförklaringar
Explanation:
might fit here:

"Engelskt uppslagsord
glossary

Svensk översättning
ordlista över särskilt svåra eller ovanliga ord; ordförklaringar {i slutet av bok} (substantiv)"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
This response was more helful because on-line dictionaires listed "ordlista", but I was having trouble finding anything close to the word "ordförteckning" which our translator used...I haven't been able to verify that that word is a good translation for "glossary". Now it seems that "ordförklaringar" is acceptable for a glossary at the back of a book.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ordlista
Åsa Gudmundsson
5ordlista
Åsa Gudmundsson
4ordförklaringar
Serge L


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordförklaringar


Explanation:
might fit here:

"Engelskt uppslagsord
glossary

Svensk översättning
ordlista över särskilt svåra eller ovanliga ord; ordförklaringar {i slutet av bok} (substantiv)"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://lexikon.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/sve-eng
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
This response was more helful because on-line dictionaires listed "ordlista", but I was having trouble finding anything close to the word "ordförteckning" which our translator used...I haven't been able to verify that that word is a good translation for "glossary". Now it seems that "ordförklaringar" is acceptable for a glossary at the back of a book.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ordlista


Explanation:
Finns ofta som sista del i medicinska böcker för att förklara alla nya termer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 23:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nordstedts stora ordbok

Åsa Gudmundsson
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BedaB
46 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

agree  Anton Svärd
6 hrs

agree  Erik Hansson
6 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
8 hrs

agree  zebung
14 hrs

agree  linjonsson
14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordlista


Explanation:
Finns ofta som sista del i medicinska böcker för att förklara alla nya termer.

Åsa Gudmundsson
PRO pts in pair: 30