KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

Ophthalmologist

Swedish translation: ögonspecialist

20:50 Jan 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Ophthalmologist
Vad det heter på svenska å vad en sådan sysslar med... =)
xxxCatoholic
Swedish translation:ögonspecialist
Explanation:
är det nog
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ögonläkare
Rasmus Carlsson
4ögonspecialist
Reino Havbrandt


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ögonspecialist


Explanation:
är det nog


    Reference: http://www.pendletoneye.com/whatisan.htm
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ögonläkare


Explanation:
oftalmologi = "läran om ögat och dess sjukdomar"


    Norstedts
    Nationalencyklopedin
Rasmus Carlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Cressy confirms.
35 mins