KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

ventilation rate 15 / bpm

Swedish translation: andningsfrekvens 15/m


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ventilation rate 15 / bpm
Swedish translation:andningsfrekvens 15/m
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:56 Jul 4, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical / sprutor
English term or phrase: ventilation rate 15 / bpm
Calculation of required syringe pump rate. A Typical example: ventilation rate 15 / bpm multiplied by tidal volume 500 ml, results in a minute ventilation of 7.5 l/min.To reach 0.5% sevoflurane or isoflurane a pumping rate of 3.4 ml/hr is required as seen in the nomogram. To reach 1% concentration the previous rate is multiplied by 2 (i.e. 6.8 ml/h is required).
caroline persson
Sweden
andningsfrekvens 15/m
Explanation:
Check "andningsfrekvens" med Google!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Andningsfrekvens verkar vara ordet jag söker. Tack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slag per minutReino Havbrandt
5andningsfrekvens 15/m
Sven Petersson
3andningstakt
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slag per minut


Explanation:
bpm
abbreviation for beats per minute, the common unit of tempo in music. The same symbol is used in medicine for heart rates and also for respiration rates (breaths per minute). Technically, 1 bpm is equal to 1/60 hertz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 11:31:27 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Ventilationsfrekvens
http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/aw/aw_legislation/scientif...
andningsfrekvens
http://www.imt.liu.se/~olaer/bme50/laborationer/TBME50_lab1_...



    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictB.html
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
andningstakt


Explanation:
ventilation = Beatmung


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
andningsfrekvens 15/m


Explanation:
Check "andningsfrekvens" med Google!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
Andningsfrekvens verkar vara ordet jag söker. Tack.