KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

wound retraction

Swedish translation: sårkontraktion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wound retraction
Swedish translation:sårkontraktion
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

08:03 Jul 7, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: wound retraction
With regard to application, behaviour of the XXX on the wound, wound healing and wound retraction.

Please provide ref.

Many thanks, Lisa.
Lisa Lloyd
sårkontraktion
Explanation:
Sårkontraktion: En funktion under läkningsprocessen i granulerande sår där sårets kanter dras mot varandra.

Ordlista med anknytning till sår & sårläkning

http://www.coloplast.se/
Häls
Elpida :)
Selected response from:

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Grading comment
Tack Elpida! Bra ref!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sårkontraktion
Elpida Karapidaki
5sammandragning av sår; sårsammandragning
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sammandragning av sår; sårsammandragning


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14093

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sårkontraktion


Explanation:
Sårkontraktion: En funktion under läkningsprocessen i granulerande sår där sårets kanter dras mot varandra.

Ordlista med anknytning till sår & sårläkning

http://www.coloplast.se/
Häls
Elpida :)


Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Tack Elpida! Bra ref!