KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

debubbler

Swedish translation: avluftare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debubbler
Swedish translation:avluftare
Entered by: Karin Hallberg

00:10 Jul 9, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: debubbler
medical text

Glossary for chemistries
Karin Hallberg
Spain
avluftare
Explanation:
ventil som automatiskt avlägsnar luftbubblor
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
tack för det!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5avluftare
Folke Nettelblad
5 -1aparato oxigenador de burbujasxxxdawn39


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aparato oxigenador de burbujas


Explanation:
Debubbler = Aerated inlet

to aerate (Medicine) = oxigenar
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Lillehei cerró la discusión señalando que podía "predecir un futuro brillante en este campo de la cirugía para los oxigenadores artificiales, pero no para los complejos modelos que han sido descritos hasta la fecha..." y agregó que estaba "esperando con placer anticipado el uso clínico para ese mismo año de un oxigenador artificial, tan simple que construirlo costará solo algunos dólares, no tendrá partes móviles y será desechable después de cada uso..., armado con materiales disponibles en la bodega de abastecimiento de un hospital estándar"7. Dieciséis días más tarde, el 13 de mayo de 1955, Lillehei cumplió su predicción con la introducción clínica del **oxigenador de burbujas** Wall-Lillehei, corrigiendo exitosamente una tetralogía en un lactante de 22 meses"

http://www.escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/ArsMedica/ ArsMedica4/05Zalaquet.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Debubbler, Mobile Phase, ULTRA-WARE®
Unit consists of a glass chamber with inlet and outlet ports, and a PTFE-lined phenolic cap. Installed before the pump or mixer, **the debubbler captures bubbles**that are released by unscrewing the cap."

Viene un dibujo del aparato
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"The bubble oxygenator (OXIBUB) is manufactured in biocompatible thermoplastic and consists of an arterial blood reservoir, a heat exchanger and oxygenation chamber. The arterial blood reservoir includes a **debubbler-siliconised blood filter, which retains particles**."

"OXIBUB is indicated for procedures that require extracorporeal oxygenation and CO2 removal from the blood."¨
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.





    Reference: http://www.kimble-kontes.com/html/pg-953890.html
    www.escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/ArsMedica/ ArsMedica4/05Zalaquet.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Wrong language! The asker wants Swedish, not Spanish.
4 hrs
  -> you are right, Sven. I only saw the beginning and the end of the language "S - - -ish" :- ) From Spain I wish you a nice day

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avluftare


Explanation:
ventil som automatiskt avlägsnar luftbubblor

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2577
Grading comment
tack för det!