KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

emergency surgical operation

Swedish translation: akut kirurgiskt ingrepp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emergency surgical operation
Swedish translation:akut kirurgiskt ingrepp
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

17:55 Nov 4, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: emergency surgical operation
medical
Florin Hulubei
akut kirurgiskt ingrepp
Explanation:
eller akut operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 18:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems though according to Google that \"akut operation\" is much more commonly used.
Selected response from:

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6akut kirurgiskt ingrepp
Gorel Bylund
4akut operation
Lisa Lloyd


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
akut kirurgiskt ingrepp


Explanation:
eller akut operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 18:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems though according to Google that \"akut operation\" is much more commonly used.

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 884
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd: oops - såg inte att du redan hade svarat "akut operation" :o)
8 mins
  -> ...ja ibland går det fort! :-) akut kan man säga!

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 mins
  -> tackar!

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> tackar

agree  EKM
9 hrs
  -> tackar

agree  JessicaC
14 hrs
  -> tackar

agree  Ann Legardt
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
akut operation


Explanation:
kan det också kallas

... Näthinneavlossning kan endast behandlas med operation. Om centrala delen av näthinnan
är avlossad, krävs akut operation för att rädda central synskärpa. ...
www.praktiskmedicin.com/sjukdom.asp?sjukdid=489

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1143